CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 G80475

Mr. Stephen C. Pred
Pred Material International, Inc.
60 East 42nd St, Suite 1456
New York, NY 10165

RE: The tariff classification of Sodium Benzoate, Zirconium Dioxide, Boric Oxide, Boric Acid and Electrolytic Manganese Dioxide from China, Romania and Russia

Dear Mr. Pred:

In your letter dated July 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Boric Acid and Boric Oxide will be 2810.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Oxides of boron; boric acids. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem

The applicable subheading for Electrolytic Manganese Dioxide will be 2820.10.0000, HTS, which provides for Manganese oxide: Manganese dioxide. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem

The applicable subheading for Zirconium Dioxide will be 2825.60.0000, HTS, which provides for Hydrazine and hydroxylamine and their inorganic salts; other inorganic bases; other metal oxides, hydroxides and peroxides: Germanium oxides and zirconium dioxide. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Sodium Benzoate will be 2916.31.1570, HTS, which provides for Unsaturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids, cyclic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Benzoic acid, its salts and esters: Benzoic acid and its salts: Other: Sodium benzoate. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2810.00.0000, 2825.60.0000 and 2916.31.1570, HTS, which are products of Romania and Russia are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on “CEBB” and then search for the term “GSP

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division